Program of the Methodological school “Data Processing in EEG/MEG”, Moscow, April, 16- 30, 2013

Program of the Methodological school “Data Processing in EEG/MEG”, Moscow, April, 16- 30, 2013

On April 16 -17, 19, 27, 29-30 the school classes will be held at the Department of Higher Nervous Activity of Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU) auditorium 389, auditorium 462

On April 18, 20-26 the classes will be held in Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) auditorium 414

 

April 16, Tuesday, MSU

12:00 -18:00 - Alexandra Litvinova, PhD., Poxana Salikhova, Alexey Pospelov "MatLab for beginners/ FreeMat environment" practical lessons

April 17, Wednesday, MSU

12:00 -18:00 – Alexandra Litvinova, PhD., Poxana Salikhova, Alexey Pospelov "EEG Lab for beginners" practical lessons

April 18, Thursday, MSUPE

10:00-13:00 - Olaf Hauk, PhD,  "Source estimation and design of optimal spatial filters for time-series and connectivity analysis of EEG/MEG data"

Part 1, Part 2, Part 3

14:00-17:30 - Karim Jerbi, PhD, "Connectivity analysis and cross-frequency coupling in MEG source space: From theory to application in real MEG data and perspectives for psychiatric disorders"

April 19, Friday, MSU

10:00-17:00 - Professor Alexander Kaplan, Arina Kochetova, PhD.,  Daniel Kiryanov (postgraduate)

"Neurocommunikative technology: Achievements and Prospects" Lecture (2 hours)

"Neurocomputing interface" Workshop (3 hours)

The prospects of the brain in the postindustrial world Roundtable (2 hours)

In lecture will be presented the basic theoretical background of creating technologies of neurocommunication and examples of their practical applications. In addition to the lectures the limits of technology and the adaptive capabilities of the brain included in the contours of the direct control and neurocommunication  in the way of analysis and interpretation of the electroencephalogram will be discussed.  At practical training, the opportunity to experience the efficiency of neurocomputer communication, for example, in the technology of typing or device management by focusing attention on external objects orinternally will be given to the students.The round table will be devoted to discussion of the brain to adapt to the digital world technology with a nintensive flow of information, and its multimodal network structure.

April 20, Saturday, MSUPE

10:00-17:00 - Vladimir Litvak, PhD, SPM course for EEG/MEG (lecture and practice)

April 21, Sunday, MSUPE

10:00-15:00 - Vladimir Litvak, PhD, SPM course for EEG/MEG (lecture and practice)

April 22, Monday, MSUPE

10:00-14:00 - Joachim Gross, PhD,  "Principles of spectral analysis in MEG"

15:00-17:00 - Jan Mathijs Schoffelen, PhD,  "Promises and pitfalls in the analysis and interpretation of connectivity using MEG" Part 1, Part 2

April 23, Tuesday, MSUPE

11:00-12:00 - Andrey Zhdanov, PhD,  "Decoding mental states from magnetoencephalographic signals about the lecture and original research

13:00-16:30 - Tim Mullen, PhD,  "The Dynamic Brain: Modeling Neural Dynamics and Interactions from M/EEG.";  EEGLAB training - Functional Connectivity Measures (Phase-Locking Value, Phase-Amplitude Coupling, Coherence)

17:00-18:00 - Jyrki Makela, PhD,  "Aspects of MEG data analysis important in clinical MEG"

April 24, Wednesday, MSUPE

10:00-18:00 - Francois Tadel, MSc, Elizabeth Bock, Msc,  Brainstorm Software (lecture and practice)  To attend the course you have to visit the BrainStorm site 

April 25, Thursday, MSUPE

10:00-12:00 - Alex Ossadtchi, PhD,  "Inferring Spatio-temporal Network Patterns from event-related EMEG Data"

12:15-13:15 - Pantelis Lioumis, PhD,  "Navigated transcranial magnetic stimulation in assessment of cortical network properties-Examples of combination with MEG"

14:30-17:00 - Dirk J. A. Smit, PhD,  "M/EEG as Endophenotype: from Simple Power to Graph Analysis."

17:30-18:30 - Aleksander Valjamae, PhD, "Non-visual and multisensory BCI systems: present and future"

April 26, Friday, MSUPE

10:00-11:30 - Risto Ilmoniemi, PhD,  "New opportunities and challenges for MEG/EEG data analysis"

12:00-14:00 - Lauri Parkkonen, PhD,  "Employing advanced signal processing and machine learning techniques in the analysis of MEG data"

15:00-16:30 - Arthur Chih-Hsin Tsai, PhD, "Multi-Subject Spatiotemporal Independent MEG/EEG Source Imaging"

April 27, Saturday, MSU

10:00-14:00 Larisa Mayorova, M.D. SPM: analysis of fMRI data, practical lessons

Instruction for standard preprocessing in fMRI /SPM8

April 29, Monday, MSU 

15:00-16:30  Professor Valery Shulgovsky "Neurobioligy of human saccadic system"

16:45-18:15 - Maria Slavutskaya, Dr.Sci. "Cognitive functions and eye movement programming" 

18:30-20:00 - Elena Mikhailova, Dr.Sci., "Strategies of evaluation of spatial characteristics for visual environment in human"

April 30, Tuesday, MSU 

15:00-16:30  Professor Risto Naatanen,  "The mismatch negativity (MMN): a universal index of cognitive decline in different neuropsychiatric, neurological, and neurodevelopmental disorders"

16:45-18:15 - Professor Alexander Latanov"Psychophysiology of reading" 

18:30-20:00  - Professor Alexander Latanov, "Eye movements in reading: effects of linguistic variables